2017 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Winners were announced September 17th 2017

Lifetime Achievement

Lauri Hudson

Outstanding Community Theatre

Old Library Theater
David P. McMenemie Award
Dominick Abbatiello
NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year
Jared Kelner

Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Maria Mantak-Choreographer
  • Richard Hennessy- Lighting Designer
  • Donna Kimberlin- Producer
  • Steve Lemenille- Director
  • Jessica O’Brien- Choreographer
  • Ryan PJ Mulholland- Costumer

Outstanding Production of a Play

Moon Over BuffaloJoe DeVico-Producer, Tom Frascatore- DirectorChatham Community Players
Venus In FurKristin Barber, Jared Kelner- Producers, Kyrus Keenan Westcott- DirectorFearless Productions
Death Of A SalesmanAdam Neary-Producer, Jon Heron- DirectorEast Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22
Peter And The Star CatcherClifford Parrish- Producer, Alan Van Antwerp, Megan Ferentinos- Director Chester Theatre Group
The Trip To BountifulRoxanna Wagner- Producer, Kevern Cameron- DirectorChester Theatre Group
RumorsCrystal Coddington- Producer, Todd Bennington- DirectorSomerset Valley Players
Brighton Beach MemoirsMegan Knowlton Balne- Producer, Matthew Weil- DirectorHaddonfield Plays And Players

Outstanding Production of a Musical

In The HeightsJudi Parrish/Vicki Kaiser- Producers, Kyrus Keenan Westcott- DirectorPennington Players
Altar BoyzMarie Fiorello/Roz Wroblewski/Angela Green- Producers, Khy Garner- Director Villagers Theatre
Beauty And The BeastPat Mangano-Producer/Director Sketch Club Players
The Little MermaidCandy Devich Producer, John T. Stephan- DirectorThe Off-Broadstreet Theatre Company
The Boy From OzJohn Demeter, Stephanie Zimmerman, Pete Labriola- Producers, John Zimmerman- DirectorForte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions
Miss SaigonKate Pinner/Lou Stalsworth- Producers, Lou Stalsworth/Koren Zander- DirectorsPinnworth Productions
AssassinsLiz Howard- Producer, Alan Van Antwerp- Director Cranford Dramatic Club

Outstanding Original Production of a Play

Stocks And BlondesDave Mcgrath- Producer/Director, Joe Simonelli- Author1St Avenue Playhouse
6Th Annual One Act Play FestivalSheryl Heffeman/Linda Wielkotz- Producers, Dwayne Yancey, Donna Hoke, Phil Way, Brianna Keller, David Macgregor- Authors, Rachel Lichter, Bill Kaufman, Matthew Cavallo, Megan Milko-DirectorsOld Library Theatre
New Playwrights FestivalFrank Borelli- Producer, Mike Sockol, Lisa Black, Jonathan Cook, Allison Ognibene, Fredrick Dennehy- Authors, Fredrick Dennehy, Lisa Black, Rose Zisa, Frank Borrelli, Zach Mazouat- DirectorsDefining Moments Theatre Company
22Nd Annual Jersey VoicesBob Denmark- Producer, Bill Kovacsik, Ralph Greco Jr., Chip Bolcik, Michael Weems, Jeanne Johnston, Joann Scanlon, Gary Shaffer-Authors, Joann Scanlon, Kevern Cameron, George Seylaz, Lynn Polan, Robert Lucasik, Jessica Phelan, Arnold Buchiane- DirectorsChatham Community Players
Filling In The BlanksLinda Giordano-Producer, Khy Garner Author/DirectorVillagers Theatre
Short Play FestivalTom Timbrook- Producer, Buddy Mantia, Kristine Munchkin, Ralph Greco, Jerry Sappwestein, Mary Flaherty, Lawrence Francis, Lona Alpert- Authors, Buddy Mantia, Debra Carozza, Lawrence Francis, - DirectorsDarress Theatre

Outstanding Original Production of a Musical

Shadow KidsJeffery E. Milstein-Producer, Keith E. Brown- Director/Author, Chris Rich- ComposerLost In The Fields Productions
Social StudiesRyan Pifher,Jenn Pifher- Producers, Ryan Pifher- Author/Director, Jon Provan-Music &Amp; Lyrics Porch Light Productions
Cracked! Ryan Pifher, Jenn Pifher- Producers, Ryan Pifher- Director, Jon Provan- Author, Jon Provan- Music &Amp; Lyrics Porch Light Productions
They Call It Gravy, We Call It SauceLenny Gatto- Producer, Thomas Ryan Ward- Director, Lenny Gatto-Author/Composer
Our TimeCraig Tiede-Producer/DirectorOld Library Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Juliana Valente Venus In FurFearless Productions
Stacey Petricha Moon Over BuffaloChatham Community Players
Terri SturtevantThe Trip To BountifulChester Theatre Group
Bobbie Kukal August: Osage CountyCumberland Players
Allie AquafredaPeter And The Star CatcherChester Theatre Group
Leslie Darcey Time Stands StillBergen County Players
Dawn Lanoue Outside MullingarCircle Players

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musial

Lianah Sta. Ana Miss SaigonPinnWorth Productions
Christina Kosyla The Boy From OzForte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions
Ali Gleason Next To NormalCircle Players
Karly Lynne JeffersBeauty And The BeastSketch Club Players
Kelly Rosado ChicagoThe Levoy Theatre Company
Karly Lynne Jeffers ChicagoThe Levoy Theatre Company
Lauren Grof-Tisza OliverOld Library Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Sean LoughOne Flew Over The Cuckoo's NestWestfield Community Players
David Romarkow Moon Over BuffaloChatham Community Players
Fred DennehyAnd Then There Were NoneWestfield Community Players
Anthony Ventola Time Stand StillBergen County Players
John Thompson Outside MullingarCircle Players
John Kunka Inherit The WindReadington Community Theater
Sean Lough Venus In FurFearless Productions

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Tim Reily Next To NormalThe Road Company
Andrew Ruggieri The Boy From OzForte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions
Michael Schumio Miss SaigonPinnWorth Productions
Michael Scibillia Miss SaigonPinnWorth Productions
Keith S. White AssassinsCranford Dramatic Club
Jimmy Vinetti CabaretBergen County Players
Matthew Haines AssassinsOld Library Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Brendan Scullin Moon Over BuffaloChatham Community Players
Michael PatiernoPeter And The Star CatcherChester Theatre Group
Malik Abdul KhaaliqTo Kill A MockingbirdTheater To Go
E. Dale Smith-GalloMoon Over BuffaloStudio Players
Adam ZieringOne Flew Over The Cuckoo's NestWestfield Community Players
Dan Mazelis Inherit The WindReadington Community Players
Fred Dennehy Outside MullingarCircle Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Rico Santiago American IdiotThe Road Company
Deontez Locket HairSketch Club Players
Jason Mangano Beauty And The BeastSketch Club Players
Michaell Zweig Miss SaigonPinnWorth Productions
Shane Long AssassinsCranford Dramatic Club
Kevin Albanese Altar BoyzVillagers Theatre
Ben Frost Avenue QCumberland Community College
Dan Keyser Alter BoyzVillagers Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Tess Ammerman Spike HeelsCircle Players
Jean Karas And Then There Were NoneWestfield Community Players
Laura Bongovanni Play OnSketch Club Players
Tracey Fama RumorsSomerset Valley Players
Adriana Spizuoco Clybourne ParkCircle Players
Roberta Steve Breakfast At Tiffany’SSomerset Valley Players
Kelly Maizenaski ExtremitiesMain Street Theater Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Amanda Spivack Sister ActThe Road Company
Gina Whalen The Boy From OzForte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions
Jasmine Monet Walker HairSketch Club Players
Kristen Umansky The Secret GardenMain Street Theater Company
Robin Peck CabaretBergen County Players
Nancy Dickenson Beauty And The BeastSketch Club Players
Crystal Bennett CarrieMystic Vision Players
Loraine C. Perri In The HeightsPennington Players

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Derek Egidio The Passion Of DraculaDover Little Theatre
Joe LeoOne Flew Over The Cuckoo’s NestWestfield Community Players
Rupert Ravens Death Of A SalesmanEast Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22
Drew Cyburt Filling In The BlanksVillagers Theatre
Christopher Frazier Talk RadioChatham Community Players
Richard Butler Filling In The BlanksVillagers Theatre
Patrick CartyAll My Raisins In The Son 1st Avenue Playhouse
Gil Lawley Inherit The WindReadington Community Players

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Matthew Layton Avenue QCumberland Community College
Adam Stallworth-Giltz Big FishPlayful Theatre Company
Dana Orange American IdiotThe Road Company
Zachary Wisely ChicagoThe Levoy Theatre Company
Rocco Barbera The Little MermaidThe Off-Broadstreet Theatre
John Rattacasa The Little MermaidThe Off-Broadstreet Theatre
Richard Colonna AssassinsCranford Dramatic Club

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Jenna ZielinskiFilling In The BlanksVillagers Theatre
Lynne CefaloThe Importance Of Being EarnestMagic Carpet Productions
Shawna Lagan The Games Afoor Or Holmes For The HolidaysSomerset Valley Players
Sherry LillenfeldThe Triangle Factory Fire ProjectFearless Productions
Tracey Fama Filling In The BlanksVillagers Theatre
Cindy Rea Jake’S WomenStudio Players
Cynthia Smith Barry The Best ManOld Library Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Laura Whittenberger HairSketch Club Players
Jill Bradshaw TommyThe Off-Broadstreet Players
Katie Elizabeth Hughes Sweeney ToddCumberland Players
Nicole Mangano Beauty And The BeastSketch Club Players
Maria Aromando TitanicVillagers Theatre
Laura Fortgang VioletSummit Players
Monique Bosrock The Secret GardenHexagon Players

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play

Dylan Corbett Brighton Beach MemoirsHaddonfield Plays And Players
Drew Lotter Inherit The WindReadington Community Theater
Shane Howell To Kill A MockingbirdTheater To Go
Evan Chartock To Kill A MockingbirdTheater To Go
Spencer Budris The Assembled PartiesStudio Players
Jacob Hall Richard IiiCircle Players
Arden Henley The Miracle WorkerDover Little Theater

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical

Braden Allen King Billy ElliotAxelrod Performing Arts
Bobby Axelrod The Secret GardenHexagon Players
John Dennis TommyThe Off-Broadstreet Theatre
Scott Banerbo13Sketch Club Players
JC Demaria GreaseEast Brunswick Community Theater At Playhouse 22
Jonah Lione HairsprayShowkids Invitational Theater
Jack Cecilio Beauty And The BeastSketch Club Players

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play

Gabriella Crocco The Last TycoonWest Milford Players
Sera Scherz The PillowmanHaddonfield Plays And Players
Meghan Janis Brighton Beach MemoirsHaddonfield Plays And Players
Caroline Ritacco Jake’s WomenStudio Players
Maddie Barkocy The Miracle WorkerDover Little Theater
Maddie BarkocyThe Triangle Factory Fire ProjectFearless Productions
Makenna Katz Jake’s WomenMaurer Productions Onstage

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical

Vanessa Sierra CarrieMystic Vision Players
Victoria Mozitis Sister ActThe Off-Broadstreet Theatre
Courtney Bulger The Wedding SingerAspire Performing Arts Company
Samantha AnzaloneThe Pirates Of PenzanceMighty Oak Players
Jillian Coleman CabartePorch Light Productions
Alysa Van Veldheuisen HairsprayShowkids Invitational Theater
Casey GorabYou’Re A Good Man Charlie BrownAspire Performing Arts Company
Victoria Mozitis The Little MermaidThe Off-Broadstreet Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Raymond Yucis Time Stands StillBergen County Players
Kyrus Keenan Westcott Venus In FurFearless Productions
Tom Frascatore Moon Over BuffaloChatham Community Players
Michael Muller The Games Afoot or Holmes for the HolidaysSomerset Valley Players
Margaret Leone Rasheeda SpeakinginterAct Theater
Lou Stalsworth God Of CarnagePinnWorth Productions
Alan Van Antwerp, Megan FerentinosPeter And The Star CatcherChester Theater Group

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Kyrus Keenan Westcott In The HeightsPennington Players
Lou Stalsworth/Koren Zander Miss SaigonPinnWorth Productions
Khy Garner Alter BoyzVillagers Theatre
Jen Alagana/Amy LevineThe Pirates of PenzanceMighty Oak Playersv
Frank Ferrara Big FishPlayful Theater Productions
Bryan Pitt ChicagoThe Levoy Theatre Company
John Zimmerman, Lou Woodruff The Boy From OzForte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play

M. Kitty Getlik The Glass MenagerieMaurer Productions OnStage
Allan Seaward Time Stands StillBergen County Players
Richard Hennessy Talk RadioChatham Community Players
Nik Marmo Peter And The Star CatcherChester Theater Group
Ellen Fraker-GlasscokThe Trip To BountifulChester Theater Group
Brian Remo, Josh Cote SeminarFearless Productions
Paul Carver Outside MullingarCircle Players

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical

Larry Pelham Avenue QDover Little Theater
Caitlin DuBois TommyThe Off-Broadstreet Theatre
Bill Simonelli The Little MermaidBrick Children’s Community Theater
Julian Denison/Joan Chavez HairsprayShowkids Invitational Theater
Ray Poquette CabaretBergen County Players
Star McCloud In The HeightsPennington Players
Dan Schulze Alter BoyzVillagers Theatre
Scott Monsees The Boy From OzForte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play

Michael Holak The Glass MenageriePlayers Guild of Leonia
Joe DeVico Talk RadioChatham Community Players
Tim Larsen Time Stands StillBergen Community Players
Jeff KnappPeter And The Star CatcherChester Theater Group
John P. Dowgin Outside MullingarCircle Players
Dominick AbbatielloIt’S A Wonderful Life, Radio PlaySomerset Valley Players
Monica Alia Death Of A SalesmanEast Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical

Drew VillafuerteYou’Re A Good Man Charlie BrownNew Vision Players
Melissa Kramer/Amith Alicea HairsprayShowkids Invitational Theater
Jack Bozzuffi ChicagoThe Levoy Theatre Company
Andy Gordinier Alter BoyzVillagers Theatre
Brielle McArdle Avenue QDover Little Theater
Bobby Deverona/Tim James CarrieMystic Vision Players
Pat DiFusco The Little MermaidHaddonfield Plays and Players

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play

Fran Harrison The Trip To BountifulChester Theater Group
Laurie Wood RumorsSomerset Valley Players
Gayle HendrixPeter And The Star CatcherChester Theater Group
Katie LupferThe Last Night Of BallyhooBergen County Players
Cat Urban Moon Over BuffaloStudio Players
Bamby Breakfast At TiffanysSomerset Valley Players
Dianne Arabella/Laurette MillerThe Glass MenageriePlayers Guild of Leonia

Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical

Kate Pinner/Koren Zander Miss SaigonPinnWorth Productions
Lynne Lewis Once Upon A MattressinterAct Productions
Donna Gigante/Joanne DeLucaOnce Upon A MattressRising Stars Youth Performing Arts
Lorainne Brown/Kathy MulvaneyThe Little MermaidBrick Children’s Community Theater
Jacquie Revier/Erin Barcheck/Kelsey Hogan The Little MermaidThe Off-Broadstreet Theatre
Anthony Remer The Boy From OzForte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions
Ruth Morley/Bunny Matoesian CabaretBergen County Players

Outstanding Properties in a Play

Ellie Sroczynski Clybourne ParkCircle Players
Cathy Forbes/Emily Windus/Paula Windus The Games Afoot or Holmes For The HolidaysSomerset Valley Players
Deb Mitchell Brighton Beach MemoirsHaddonfield Plays and Players
Laura Byrne-CristianoMoon Over BuffaloStudio Players
Adam Neary Death Of A SalesmanEast Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22
Crystal Coddington RumorsSomerset Valley Players
Tish Lum Moon Over BuffaloChatham Community Players

Outstanding Properties in a Musical

Jim Petro/Evan Griner Miss SaigonPinnWorth Productions
Jennifer Carll-Simon/Megan Devich The Little MermaidThe Off-Broadstreet Theatre
Anna Diaczynshy Beauty And The BeastSketch Club Players
Rich Ciero/Christine François CabaretBergen County Players
Turner Striffler Into The WoodsSt. Catherine’s Performing Arts Guild
Laura IacomettaYou’re A Good Man Charlie BrownNew Vision Players
Denise Laltier Mary PoppinsThe Road Company

Outstanding Choreography

Koren Zander The Boy From OzForte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions
Raven Dunbar GreaseEast Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22
Angela Cusumano Alter BoyzVillagers Theatre
Rachel Tovar In The HeightsPennington Players
Liz Piccoli Billy ElliotAxelrod Performing Arts
Koren Zander Miss SaigonPinnWorth Productions
John T. Stephan The Little MermaidThe Off-Broadstreet Theatre

Outstanding Music Direction

Ruslan Odintsov Next To NormalThe Road Company
Jen Alagana/Michael BondThe Pirates Of PenzanceMighty Oak Players
Aimee Robideaux The Boy From OzForte’ Dramatic Productions/Pierrot Productions
Françios Suhr Miss SaigonPinnWorth Productions
Jeff Reim The Little MermaidThe Off-Broadstreet Theatre
Khy Garner Altar BoyzVillagers Theatre
Jack Bender AssassinsCranford Dramatic Club

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play

Keveron Cameron/Stephen CantrowThe Trip To BountifulChester Theatre Group
Ray Parnese The Sunshine BoysCenter Players
Bob Lucasik/Roy PancirovMoon Over BuffaloChatham Community Players
Crystal CoddingtonRumorsSomerset Valley Players
Joe Vinciguerra/Frank Bergson Inherit The WindReadington Community Theater
Dorothy Bitetto Death Of A SalesmanEast Brunswick Community Theater at Playhouse 22
James Kenna The Odd Couple, Female VersionYardley Players
Roy Pancirov See How They RunSummit Playhouse

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical

Ian Kerns The Little MermaidBrick Children’s Community theater
Bree Guell Alter BoyzVillagers Theatre
Paula Farrar/Laurie HudsonAmerican IdiotThe Road Company
Fred Sorrentino Once Upon A MattressRising Stars Youth Performing Arts
Roy Pancirov VioletSummit Players
Nicholas Clarey Once Upon A MattressinterAct Productions

Outstanding Stage Management of a Musical

Vicki Kaiser In The HeightsPennington Players
Dennis Tolentino Billy ElliotAxelrod Performing Arts
Jennifer Robinson Next To NormalCircle Players
Kathy Wall NunsenseSt. Philips Players
Zach Berman I Do Love The Holidays… SometimesCenter Players
Jennifer Moffett The Drowsey ChaperoneEast Brunswick Community Theater @ Playhouse 22
Annette Tabbachino Into The WoodsPark Players Productions

Outstanding Stage Management of a Play

Sara Viniar The PillowmanHaddonfield Plays and Players
Shannen Rivers The Games Afoot Or Holmes For The HolidaysSomerset Valley Players
Samantha Silver Jake’s WomenStudio Players
Dawn Noonan Blithe SpiritCranford Dramatic Club
Vicki Kaiser Unnecessary FarcePennington Players
Anita EsteveOne Flew Over The Cuckoo’S NestWestfield Community Players
Vicki Kaiser The Glass MenagerieMaurer Productions OnStage
Katie McDonald RumorsSomerset Valley Players