2015 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Winners were announced September 20th 2015
Lifetime Achievement
Paul Nixon

Outstanding Community Theatre

Bergen County Players

David P. McMenemie Award

Stuart Duncan, Theater Critic

NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year

Peter Curley

Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Thom Pedas
  • Tony Didia
  • Carolyn Newman
  • John Maurer
  • Dan Maurer
  • Matthew DiCarlo
Inspiration Award
Jamie Rose Helfand

Outstanding Production of a Play

Crystal Coddington Brighton Beach Memoirs Somerset Valley Players
Ryan Pifher, Jenn Pifher Red Porch Light Productions
Deborah Bradshaw August: Osage County Cumberland County College
Emily Russoniello, Howard Gross A Streetcar Named Desire Villagers Theatre
Adam Neary Amadeus Playhouse 22
John M. Mauer and Diana Gilman Mauer Lend Me a Tenor Mauer Productions On Stage
Kathie Robitz, Alyson Cohn God of Carnage Bergen County Players

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Sue Stein Miss Saigon Haddonfield Plays and Players
Rita Greco, Howard Whitmore Dreamgirls Mystic Vision Players
Patricia Mangano Cabaret Sketch Club Players
Andrew De Prisco, Jess Levy West Side Story Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Lauri Hudson The Color Purple The Road Company
Cindy Alexander Hair Chester Theatre Group
Brian Remo, Mike Burdick Nine Fearless Productions

Outstanding Production of an Original Play

Producers: Bob Denmark & Bob Lukasik

Ping by Mary Jane Walsh
Directed by Arnold J. Buchiane

Ties by Eric Alter
Directed by Jon DeAngelis

Directed by Maybelle Cowan-Lincoln

Couples Therapy by Amanda Mayer
Directed by Steve Catron

The Fruppum, Alabama, Chamber of Commerce by John Dowgin
Directed by Joann Scanlon

Executive Dreams written by Don Howes
Directed and Choreographed by Don Howes
Jersey Voices, Cast B Chatham Community Players
written by deborah vines. directed by gregory liosi, written by phillip way. directed by evie turner-salerno, written by donna hoke. directed by will sandoval, written by cary gitter. directed by megan milko, written by evan t. charpentier. directed by rachel lichter The 4th Annual One Act Play Festival Old Library Theatre
Producers: Bob Denmark & Bob Lukasik

Ebbets Field by Frank Briamonte
Directed by Arnold J. Buchiane

Grandparents Day by Grace Wessbecher
Directed by Joann Scanlon

Eleanor Descending a Staircase by Ian August
Directed by Jon DeAngelis

Run of the River by William Kovacsik
Directed by Maybelle Cowan-Lincoln

In Sickness and Fine China by Margaret Ruvoldt
Directed by Steve Catron

Love Me Deadly by Desirée Caro and Anthony Rubolotta
Directed and Choreographed by Desirée Caro
Jersey Voices, Cast A Chatham Community Players

Outstanding Production of an Original Musical

Rob Kristie: Producer, Director, Writer Gods The Road Company
Thomas Timbrook, producer; Lawrence Francis, writer Louie Louie The Darress Theatre
Joseph Schreck, Victoria Hollis Producers The Main Event of Love Blue State Productions
Nicholas Wainwright, Producer; Nicholas Wainwright, Zack Slater, Mary Ann Fekete, Garielle Bucci and Joe Gonzales, Creators World of Color Daydreamer Productions
Joe Bagnole, Executive Producer; Mary & Stephen Hirsekorn, Producers April Fools Follies First Avenue Playhouse
Dawn Cardona and Larry Leonardis, Producers; Brendan Bartlett, Julie Galorenzo, Directors; Craig Tiede, Writer When Tony Met Oscar Old Library Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Anne Buckwheat August: Osage County Cumberland County College
Ariana Elizabeth Fort A Streetcar Named Desire Villagers Theatre
Elizabeth Starnat Amadeus Playhouse 22
Joann Lamneck August: Osage County Bergen County Players
Kristine Stringer Legends and Bridge Fearless Productions
Allyson Stevenson God of Carnage Bergen County Players
Lou Ann Salkin Shadowbox Fearless Productions
Victoria Steel Good People Summit Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Christine Danielson Dogfight Old Library Theatre
Melissa Loderstadt-Timpson Sweeney Todd Cranford Dramatic Club
Julie Waldman-Stiel Gypsy Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Melita Richardson Dreamgirls Mystic Vision Players
Caitlin Alongi West Side Story Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Danielle Harley-Scott The Color Purple The Road Company
Jennifer Nelson Legally Blonde: The Musical Exit 82 Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Andrew Timmes Lend Me a Tenor Mauer Productions On Stage
Ben Prayz Red Porch Light Productions
Gus Ibrany The Normal Heart Cranford Dramatic Club
John Shanken-Kaye A Man for All Seasons PinnWorth Productions
Jordan Zauha Red Porch Light Productions
Kris Longwell Red Villagers Theatre
Larry Kadish God of Carnage Bergen County Players
Rudy Palma Rope First Avenue
Wayne Harris Amadeus Playhouse 22

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Michael Drake Putting It Together Playhouse 22
Jason Puarada Rent Mystic Vision Players
Jason Mangano Cabaret Sketch Club Players
Eric McDonough Peter Pan Our Gang Players
David Smolokoff West Side Story Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Bryan Pitt The Color Purple The Road Company
Anthony D'Amato Evita Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Aaron Kaswen Company Haddonfield Plays and Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Jeff Maschi The Normal Heart Cranford Dramatic Club
Chris De Bono Body Awareness Circle Players
Sal Navarro The Normal Heart Cranford Dramatic Club
Joey Caramanno The Laramie Project Fearless Productions
Scott Tyler The Normal Heart Cranford Dramatic Club
Howard Smith, Jr. To Kill a Mockingbird Fearless Productions
Rupert Ravens Amadeus Playhouse 22

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Kayson Luis Burgos Rent Mystic Vision Players
Kevin Albanese Sweeney Todd Villagers Theatre
Ian Laudano West Side Story Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Brandon Arias All Shook Up Mystic Vision Players
John Clark The Color Purple The Road Company
Wesley Cappiello West Side Story Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Richard Butler Sweeney Todd Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Casey Chartier Amadeus Playhouse 22
Dorcey Winant Lost in Yonkers Teaneck New Theatre
Angie Joachim God of Carnage Bergen County Players
Elizabeth Rzasa Amadeus Playhouse 22
Laurie Hardy Lend Me a Tenor Mauer Productions On Stage
Rachel Gordon August: Osage County Bergen County Players
Wendy Tiburcio Good People Summit Playhouse

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Kim Spencer The Color Purple The Road Company
Tina Kay Legally Blonde: The Musical Exit 82 Theatre Company
Nikki Ashe Dreamgirls Mystic Vision Players
Trudy Grayboyes Cabaret Sketch Club Players
Jenna Garrison West Side Story Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Dawn Gaylardo Nine Fearless Productions
Christine Callahan Company Haddonfield Plays and Players

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Kevin Parlady Picasso at the Lapin Agile Pennington Players
Lewis T. Decker End of Days Chester Theatre Group
Justin Derry Picasso at the Lapin Agile Pennington Players `
Chuck Denk Amadeus Playhouse 22
James Walsh Legends and Bridge Fearless Procutions
Gordon Weiner Spatter Pattern Chatham Community Players
Filipe Valente Crossing Delancy Player's Guild of Leonia

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

David Jordan West Side Story Road Company
Brendan Joel Bartlett Next To Normal Buzz Theatre
Dev Eagle The Color Purple The Road Company
Wesley Loon Sweeney Todd Villagers Theatre
Jeffrey Fiorello Sweeney Todd Cranford Dramatic Club
Koran Zander West Side Story Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Ray Dobrovolsky Sweeney Todd Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Amy Martino The Laramie Project Fearless Productions
Diane Parker Doubt Playhouse 22
Beatrice Esteban-Messina To Kill a Mockingbird Fearless Productions
Becky Stromberg The Laramie Project Fearless Productions
Diane Parker A Streetcar Named Desire Villagers Theatre
Jennifer Kopesky The Heiress Haddonfield Plays & Players
Lauren Hackett Brighton Beach Memoirs Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Carleigh Chirico Evita Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Kate Puhler Sweeney Todd Cranford Dramatic Club
Pam Jorgensen Sweeney Todd Villagers Theatre
Laura De Santis Sweeney Todd Cranford Dramatic Club
Lisa Dean Ruthless! The Musical Chester Theatre Group
Nicole Mangano Damn Yankees Sketch Club Players
Pam Dean Footloose SKIT

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play

Dillon Spear Brighton Beach Memoirs Somerset Valley Players
J.C. Di Maria Inherit The Wind Villagers Theatre
Ryan Gordon Brighton Beach Memoirs Center Players Freehold
Jacob Lesser To Kill a Mockingbird Fearless Produtions
Kieran McKenna Humbug Somerset Valley Players
Matthew Brodsky It's a Wonderful Life - Live Radio Play The Road Company
Max Miller Humbug Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical

Tyler Thannel Peter Pan St. Catherine of Bologna Performing Arts Guild
Nicholas Paredes Hairspray Main Street Theatre Company
Kieran McKenna Nine Fearless Productions
Jonah Lione Beauty and The Beast SKIT
Jack Broderick Tom Sawyer Hexagon Players
Graham Helfrick Tom Sawyer Hexagon Players
Adam Milne The King and I Off Broadstreet Players

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play

Faith Mintel It's a Wonderful Life: Live Radio Play The Road Company
Maddie Barkocy To Kill a Mockingbird Fearless Productions
Felicity Howard Brighton Beach Memoirs Somerset Valley Players
Grace Rogers MAB: A Retelling of Romeo and Juliet Porchlight Productions
Jessica Fowler August: Osage County Cumberland County College
Tina Ravara MAB: A Retelling of Romeo and Juliet Porch Light Productions

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical

Kelsie Daniels Peter Pan St. Catherine of Bologna Performing Arts Guild
Hannah Skoken Bring it On! The Musical Stony Hill Players
Amaya White The Wiz Main Streat Theatre Company
Janine Silano Gypsy Villagers Theatre
Stephanie Gulino 9 to 5 Daydreamer Productions
Shealyn Davis Meet Me in St. Louis Yardley Players
Megan Lako Footloose SKIT

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Alan Van Antwerp Hair Chester
Amy Shera Dogfight Old Library Theatre
Andrew Deprisco Gypsy Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Fernando Gonzalez Company Haddonfield Plays and Players
Patrick Starega Nine Fearless Productions
Ronald Mancini Hairspray Main Street Theatre Company
Suzanne Baldino-Jones The Color Purple The Road Company

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Todd Bennington Brighton Beach Memoirs Somerset Valley Players
Ryan Pifher Red Porch Light Productions
John M. Mauer Lend Me a Tenor Maurer Produtions Onstage
John Heron Amadeus Playhouse 22
Jeff Fiorello, Alan Van Antwerp The Normal Heart Cranford Dramatic Club
Deborah Bradshaw August: Osage County Cumberland County College
Alyson Cohn God of Carnage Bergen County Players

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play

Zach Pizza Red Porch Light Players
Shaun McGovern August:Osage County Cumberland County College
Eric Holgerson Spatter Pattern Chatham Community Players
Daniel Giordano Charles Dickens' A Christmas Carol Players Guild of Leonia
Brent Kowalenko Brighton Beach Memoirs Somerset Valley Players
Brad Flaker Shadowbox Fearless Productions
Allen Seward August:Osage County Bergen County Players

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical

Andy Gordanier, Bob Seeselberg Hair Villagers Theatre
Jeff Bettencourt Ghost The Road Company
Julian Denison & Joan Chavez Footloose SKIT
Mark Reilly Sweeney Todd Cranford Dramatic Club
Mike Haber Dogfight Old Library Theatre
Robert Rutt West Side Story Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Shawn McGovern Cabaret Sketch Club Players

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play

Marc Rogol Amadeus Playhouse 22
Ryan Pifher Red Porch Light Productions
Nicholas J. Clarey Night of the Living Dead Live interACT Theatre Company
Judi Parrish A Streetcar Named Desire Villagers Theatre
Daniel Schulze I Hate Hamlet Somerset Valley Players
Brad Flaker Shadowbox Fearless Productions
Bob Heller Arsenic & Old Lace Main Street Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical

Andrew Rivenbank The Color Purple The Road Company
Kalman Dunne Cabaret Sketch Club Players
Michael Almstedt Meet Me in St. Louis Yardley Players
Mike Ferentinos Sweeney Todd Cranford Dramatic Club
Mike Haber Dogfight Old Library Theatre
Pat DeFusco Miss Saigon Haddonfield Plays and Players
Timothy James Nine Fearless Productions

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play

Sue Darling Hawley A Streetcar Named Desire Villagers Theatre
Samantha Ambler Rope First Avenue Playhouse
Michelle Rittman Arsenic & Old Lace Main Street Theatre Company
Laurie Wood Brighton Beach Memoirs Somerset Valley Players
Kate Pinner A Man for All Seasons PinnWorth Productions
Kate Pinner Amadeus Playhouse 22
Anthony Remer Lend Me a Tenor Maurer Produtions Onstage

Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical

Christine Hahn, Jeffrey Fiorello Sweeney Todd Cranford Dramatic Club
Joseph Tudor Gypsy Villagers Theatre
Julie Galorenzo, Amy Shera Dogfight Old Library Theatre
Kate Pinner, Alex Kresge, Michelle Rittman, Debbie O' Hara Cats Playful Theatre Productions
Leslie Romanuski, Lauri Hudson The Color Purple The Road Company
Manuel Gonzalez, Jr. Sweeney Todd Villagers Theatre
Matthew Muccigrossi, Dorian Estanislau, Grace Gossier, Rachel Estabrook,Danny Muccigrossi The Addams Family Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Properties of a Play

Matt Allegretta Inlaws, Outlaws and Other People (Who Should Be Shot) St. Anne Stages
Adam Neary Amadeus Playhouse 22
Crystal Coddington Brighton Beach Memoirs Somerset Valley Players
Crystal Coddington, Emily Russoniello A Streetcar Named Desire Villagers Theatre
Denise Lallier Moonlight & Magnolias Road Company
Patrick Ahearn, Noel Gomez August: Osage County Cumberland County College
Ryan Pifher Red Porch Light Productions

Outstanding Properties of a Musical

Corrine Chandler Sweeney Todd Villagers Theatre
Crystal Coddington, Kayla Elyse The Addams Family Somerset Valley Players
Joe Leo Sweeney Todd Cranford Dramatic Club
Leslie Lallier The Color Purple The Road Company
Nicole Ortizio Hairspray Main Street Theatre Company
Susan Bloir Gypsy Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Susan Bloir West Side Story Axelrod Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Choreography

Sean Openshaw Legally Blonde: The Musical Exit 82 Theatre Company
Melanie Alyse Jefferson All Shook Up Mystic Vision Players
Megan Ferentinos Thoroughly Modern Millie Villagers Theatre
Kyrus Keenan Westcott Into The Woods Pennington Players
Jose De La Cuesta West Side Story Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Jennifer Gordon Cabaret Sketch Club Players
Arthur Leo Taylor The Color Purple The Road Company

Outstanding Music Direction

Ruslan Odintsov The Color Purple The Road Company
Rory Chalcraft Putting It Together Playhouse 22
Robert Stoop Company Haddonfield Plays and Players
Jeff Unger West Side Story Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Jack Bender Sweeney Todd Cranford Dramatic Club
Francois Suhr, David Regner Gypsy Villagers Theatre
David Maglione Rent Mystic Vision Players
Bruce De La Cruz Nine Fearless Productions

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play

Bernice Garfield Szita, Jeff Caplan Brighton Beach Memoirs Center Players Freehold
Christopher Totors August: Osage County Cumberland County College
Crystal Coddington Brighton Beach Memoirs Somerset Valley Players
Dorothy Bitteto Amadeus Playhouse 22
Kate Pinner A Man for All Seasons PinnWorth Productions
Peter Martino Red Porch Light Productions
Ren Roberts/Tina White Good People Summit Playhouse

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical

Leo Ryan, M.J. Atkinson Monty Python's Spamalot Cumberland Players
Guy Suabadissen, Emily Russoniello Gypsy Villagers Theatre
Fred Sorrentino Gypsy Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Fernando Gonzalez Company Haddonfield Plays and Players
Crystal Coddington, Emily Russoniello The Addams Family Somerset Valley Players
Chris Totora Little Shop of Horrors Cumberland Community College
Chris Abbott and Alan Van Antwerp Sweeney Todd Cranford Dramatic Club

Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play

Diana Gilman Maurer Count Dracula Maurer Productions OnStage
Harriet Tennet Trainor Moon Over Buffalo Somerset Valley Players
Diana Gilman Maurer Lend Me a Tenor Maurer Productions OnStage
Andrea Polselli The Last Night of Ballyhoo Playhouse 22
David Manarino Doubt Blue State Productions

Outstanding Stage Manager of a Musical

Laura Zabhorenski Thoroughly Modern Millie Villagers Theatre
Bree Guell Nine Fearless Productions
Denise Pannulo and Joseph Schreck, jr. One Night Only Bluestate Productions
Nicholas Durst, Marlena Mignano, Brianna dini How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Our Gang Players
David Manarino The Main Event of Love Bluestate Productions