2006 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Winners were announced September 16th 2006

Lifetime Achievement

Vic Morosco

Outstanding Community Theatre

Summit Playthouse

David P. McMenemie Award

(no award)

NJACT Reviewer of the Year

M. Lennon Perricone

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Lois Dyer You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown JCC Musical Theater Co.
Maryellen Birdsey / Dottie Farina Bye Bye Birdie Pennington Players
Lois Dyer / Phyllis Meranus The Sound of Music Livingston
Chris Jewell Falsettos Haddonfield
Nick Montesano / Arnold Teixeira Godspell Starving Artists
Carolyn B. Newman 42nd St ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Vincent Pelosi The Last 5 Years Edison Valley Playhouse
Stephanie Youngman / Peter Riga, Jr / Jay Sundell Urinetown Villagers

Outstanding Production of a Play

Michele T. Roth Proof Bergen County Players
Voltaire Balderrama A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater
Bill Seeselberg/Richard Monteiro Barrymore Edison Valley Playhouse
Donna Glasser/Nick Montesano/Arnold Teixeira Equus NENA Productions
JC Gibriano/Roz Wierzbicki Of Mice & Men Villagers
Fr. Ray Holmes George Washington Slept Here Corpus Christi Community Theater
Kay Macrae Last of the Red Hot Lovers Westfield
Frank Myers Same Time, Next Year Sketch

Outstanding Production of an Original Musical

Carmela Wolosz Les Femmes de Broadway Smiling Rhino Theater
Kenneth G.Craddox A Georgia Chirstmas Bishop Kid Gospel Play
Tamara Jocobson / Brunny Fullowan The Strand Hotel Stars Theater Academy
Joseph D. Conklin / Patrick Noble A Salute to the Stars Park Players
Mark Peterson / John Traier Waiting for Christmas TLC
Mary Ryzuk Broadway & Beyond Enchanted Players
Miles Tepper / Mark Peterson Joe’s Bar Theater League of Clifton
Carmela Wolosz Rapunzel Smiling Rhino Theater / Enchanted Players

Outstanding Production of an Original Play

Robert Rund Exhibit This Peddie Players
?? Two by Edwards Spotlight Theater
Joe Bagnole/Joe Simonelli Romance.com First Ave. Playhouse
Tina Lee/Stephanie Youngman Scrambled Acts Villagers
Anthony Neri The Homecoming SVP
Thomas C. Ritti Old Money SVP

Lead Actress in a Musical

Samantha Hahn The Last 5 years Edison Valley Playhouse
Jessica Douglas The Wizard of Oz Smiling Rhino Theater
Jen Hanselman The Rocky Horror Show Villagers
Partica Pardillo Guys & Dolls Mighty Oak Players
Cheryl Krapohl The King & I St. Catherines
Lauren Rose Piegaro The Wild Party Cabaret Theatre
Denise Policastro Into the Woods Pennington
Michelle Rivers Seussical, The Musical Park Players
Mary Ryzuk Rapunzel Smiling Rhino Theater / Enchanted Players

Lead Actor in a Musical

Angelo Cerrone Meshugah Nuns Park Players
Kevin Brady, Jr. The Last 5 Years Mystic Vision Players
Michael Doheny Falsettos Haddonfield
Eric Harper The Rocky Horror Show Villagers
Ian Moore The Last 5 Years Edison Valley Playhouse
Juan Pascual Jesus Christ Superstar Cranford Dramatic Club
Patrick Pardilla Guys & Dolls Mighty Oak Players
Jason Tamashausky Kiss of The Spider Woman 4th Wall
Jan Topoleski Romance, Romance Strand Theater Project

Featured Actress in a Musical

Alena Trapp Annie Iron Mountain
Esther Cohen The Sound of Music Livingston
Dorothy Dobkowski Kiss of the Spider Woman 4th Wall
Maggie Graham Godspell Starving Artists
Gina Lupi Nunsense Strand Theater Project
Janet Swaim Urinetown Villagers
Tara Wilson-Beams Nunsense Strand Theater Project
Amanda Winter Nunsense Over The Rainbox
Annette Winter Urinetown Allegro

Featured Actor in a Musical

Jeff Babey Guys & Dolls Mighty Oak Players
Jeff Fiorello Rapunzul Smiling Rhino Theater / Enchanted Players
Stephen Graham Godspell Starving Artists
Joseph LaVarco The Sound of Music Livingston
Thomas McNeill The Rocky Horror Show Villagers
Frank Norek Oklahoma Temple Shalom Players
Dave O’Neill You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown JCC Music Theater Co.
Frank Todisco The Wizard of Oz Smiling Rhino

Ensemble Actress in a Musical

Nancy Takacs The Rocky Horror Show Villagers
Kerry Baglivio Peter Pan Spring Lake
Katie Chung The Strand Hotel Stars Theater Academy
Leslie Hochman A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Sayreville Main Street Theater Company
Melanie Lombardi Broadway & Beyond Enchanted
Elaine Matthews Follies Center Drama
Tamara Nazarete Gypsy SVP
Sandra Rudnitsky Waiting for Christmas TLC

Ensemble Actor in a Musical

John Hammel Broadway & Beyond Enchanted Players
Patrick Brennen A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Bayonne
Joseph Bukovec A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Bayonne
Korenzander James DeBeg LaCage Aux Folles Pierrot
Jesse Ginder Rapunzel Smiling Rhino Theater / Enchanted Players
Kraig Penha A Georgia Christmas Bishop Kids
Sebastian Rollo Wizard of Oz Smiling Rhino Theater
David Seda Kiss of the Spider Woman 4th Wall
Arnold Teixeira Urinetown NENA Productions

Lead Actor in Play

Sean M. Mammola Scapino Hudson Theater Ensemble
David Christopher Barrymore Edison Valley Playhouse
Dennis Liotta I’m Not Rappaport Over the Rainbow
Joseph Marella Same Time Next Year Sketch Player
Randall McCann Of Mice & Men Villagers
Ray Peretti Simpatico Circle Players
Doug Spalding Equus NENA Productions
Jonathan Wierzbicki A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater

Lead Actress in a Play

Catherine Rowe A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater
Lisa Alford Stop Kiss Nutley Little Theater
Leslie Darcy The Odd Couple Bergen County Players
Julianne Di-Pietro-Renshaw A Shayna Maidel Nutley Little Theater
Jean Kuras The Cocktail Hour Circle Players
Cindy Rea It Had to Be You Smiling Rhino Theater
Kathy Wallace George Washington Slept Here Corpus Christi Community Theater
Barbara Weintraub Bermuda Avenue Triangle Player Guild of Leonia

Featured Actor in a Play

Salvador Castillo Stop Kiss Nutley Little Theater
Anthony J. Cantolupo One Flew over the Cukoo’s Nest Edison Valley Playhouse
David Hampson A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater
Rick Holloway Proof Bergen County Players
Alex Kanter Romeo & Juliet ATC
Edward C. Smith The Exonerated OCC
George Straley Simpatico Circle Players
Mike Sundberg Sly Fox Villagers

Featured Actress in a Play

Rachel Gordan Tale of the Allergist's Wife Bergen County Players
Bonnie Berkowitz Antigone Leonia
Cody Dalton A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater
Maria Ferraro Steel Magnolias Smiling Rhino Theater
Laura Jackson-Novia Exhibit This Peddie Players
Sara Peters A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater
Catherine Rowe The Cocktail Hour Circle Players
Judy Spiegel Jake’s Women Spotlight Theater Co
Melissa Surow The Exonerated Spotlight Theater Co

Ensemble Actor in a Play

Owen Sheridan Antigone Leonia
Voltaire Balderrama A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater
Hakim Callender One Flew over the Cukoo’s Nest Studio Players
Dennis Decina Night Watch West Milford Players
John Fraissinet Fools Studio Players
David Hoffman All My Sons Westfield
Gerry Kirschbaum Fools Studio Players
Paul Nixon The Hollow Over the Rainbow

Ensemble Actress in a Play

Alma Simakowicz The Laramie Project West Milford
Tracey Costa George Washington Slept Here Corpus Christi Community Theater
Sam Giustiniani Jake’s Women Spotlight Players
Jean Habrukowich Fools Studio Players
Tahira Hair A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater
Tania Joseph Wait Until Dark First Ave. Playhouse
Kerri Lynn Sirkin Simpatico Circle Players
Anne Marie Zucchi MASH SVP

Outstanding Young Female Performer in a Play

Pauline Casey The Miracle Worker Summit Playhouse
Nicole Doring The Laramie Project West Milford
Mairead Forrest Miracle on 34th Street Sayreville Main Street Theater Company
Megan Guinan The Miracle Worker Summit Playhouse
Claire Norden Cheaper by the Dozen Yardley
Givanna Robbin The Gingerbread Lady OTR
Sarita Rosenstock Old Money SVP
Jenny Vallancourt The Little Foxes First Ave. Playhouse

Outstanding Young Female Performer in a Musical

Kimberly B. Porcino 42nd Street ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Jasmine Baker A Georgia Christmas Bishops Kids Godspel
Mary Farardo Les Miserables Dreamspinners
Melissa Frey Into the Woods Flemington
Caroline London Annie Iron Mountain
Jessica Minor Fiddler on the Roof Junior EPI
Katie Revier Cinderella Strand Theater Project
Megan Taylor Fiddler on the Roof St Anne Stages.
Michaela Tomcho Bye Bye Birdie Pennington

Outstanding Young Male Performer in a Play

Zach Berteletti The Homecoming SVP
Nicholas Bleisch Cheaper by the Dozen Yardley
Kevin Carillo Frankenstein OCC
Tommy Kouten The Homecoming SVP
Eric Hosman The Homecoming SVP
Jacob-Mercer Pontier The Homecoming SVP
Chris Robertson Romeo & Juliet ATC
Tyrell Willis A Christmas Carol Edison Valley Playhouse

Outstanding Young Male Performer in a Musical

Tommy Betz Falsettos Haddonfield
Brendan Hahn Rapunzel Smiling Rhino Theater / Enchanted Players
Daniel Mainardi Fiddler on the Roof Junior Enchanted Players
Tyler McKecknie Fiddler on the Roof Junior Enchanted Players
Constantine Rousouli Urinetown Allegro
David Spadoro Into the Woods Flemington
Chris Stevens Les Miserables Dreamspinners
Keenan Westcott Bye Bye Birdie Pennington

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

John Zimmerman Bye Bye Birdie Pennington Players
Barbara Greco-Brady The Rocky Horror Show Villagers
Anthony J Cantalupo / William Biach The Last 5 years Edison Valley Playhouse
Mary Lynn Dobson Urinetown Villagers
Al Fuchs Falsettos Haddonfield
Nick Montesano Godspell Starving Artists
Carol B. Newman 42nd St ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Patrick Starega The Sound of Music Livingston Com. Players

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Jonathan Wierzbicki Of Mice & Men Villagers
Alyson Cohn Proof Bergen County Players
Linda Correll Last of the Red Hot Lovers Westfield
Eric Hafen Barrymore Edison Valley Playhouse
Joe Marella Sr. Same Time, Next Year Sketch
Nick Montesano Equus NENA Productions
Joe Porter Simpatico Circle Players
Phillip Sprayberry A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction

Phil Maue Godspell Starving Artists
Chick Barnes Les Femmes de Broadway Smiling Rhino Theater
Tony DiDia Oklahoma Temple Shalom Players
Ilene Greenbaum The Sound of Music Livingston Com. Players
Ilene Greenbaum You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown JCC Musical Theater
Andrew Macirowski Guys & Dolls Mighty Oak Players
Ruslan Odintsov Les Miserables Dreamspinners
John Palermo 42nd St ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Regan Ryzuk Rapunzel Smiling Rhino Theater / Enchanted Players

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical

Mike Omelio You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown JCC Musical Theater
Matt Anatasio Oliver YPAC
Jim Kudless 42nd St ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Eric Knitel Fiddler on the Roof St Anne Stages.
Joe McKee The Sound of Music Livingston
Patrick Mannix/Andy Eller Joe’s Bar Theatre League of Clifton
Ed Pearson Urinetown Villagers
Bill Simonelli The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas Stars in the Park

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play

Elyse Halloran A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater
Marilyn Anker Exhibit This! Peddie Players
Nick Barter Antigone Leonia
Paul Carver Of Mice & Men Villagers
Patrick Gianotto Deathtrap East Brunswick Community Players
Richard Hennessy Master Class Chatham
Kathleen Kellaigh Romeo & Juliet ATC
Katie Small/Don Schlacter Equus NENA Productions

Outstanding Sound Design

Phil Imbesi Les Miserables Dreamspinners
Elyse Halloran A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater
Phil Piccolo Jr. Wizard of Oz Marlboro Players
Peter Riga, Jr. Deathtrap East Brunswick Community Players
Bill Roome The Sisters Rosensweig Summit
Chris Tekirian You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown JCC Musical Theater
Jonathan Wierzbicki Of Mice & Men Villagers
Kenneth Wolosz The Wizard of Oz Smiling Rhino

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical

Alice Cubicciotti The Sound of Music Livingston Com.
Esther H. Cohen You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown JCC Musical Theater
Marilyn Dickholtz Wizard of Oz Marlboro
Linda Erickson Aida Phoenix
Lois Steeves 42nd St ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Sue Takacs Urinetown Villagers
Annette Winter / Mary Ryzuk/ Michelle Rollo Rapunzel Smiling Rhino Theater
Liz Weiss Suessical Park Players

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play

Martha Bauver/Amy Fox Fools Studio Players
Diane Arabella/Joanne Livelli/Laurette Miller The Lion in Winter Leonia
Alyson Byrne Sly Fox Villagers
Debra Schulze / MASH SVP
?? A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater
Sharla Herbert/Pat Bain The Mousetrap Bergen County Players
Kathy Wallace George Washington Slept Here Corpus Christi Community Theater
Kate VanFrank/Pat LaRocco Stepping Out Nutley Little Theater

Outstanding Properties

Marina Aleshire Sly Fox Villagers
Robin Adams 42nd St ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Punam Bhargava/Fatima Calcado/Doreen Mollenhauer The Sound of Music Livingston
John Fiorenza Seussical Park Players
Amy Foris The Wizard of Oz Stars in the Park
Rick Holloway/Kristen Umansky/Barbara Gianotto Deathtrap East Brunswick Community Players
Patricia Tam A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater
Linda Weilkotz Stepping Out Nutley Little Theater

Outstanding Choreography

Barbara Greco-Brady The Rocky Horror Show Villagers
Samantha Amaral Cabaret Strand Theater Project
Abbey Newell Bye Bye Birdie Pennington Players
Q & David Pacheco AIDA Phoenix
Q Jesus Christ Superstar Cranford Dramatic Club
Patrick Starega Fame Sayreville Main Street Theater Company
Holly VanHise Urinetown Villagers
Cindy Jung You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown JCC Musical Theater

Outstanding Stage Management

Gineen Morosco Oklahoma Temple Shalom Players
Len Fili & Jean Downey Annie Iron Mountain
Lizette Zucca Joe’s Bar The League of Clifton
Marilyn Becker One Flew Over the Cukoos Nest Edison Valley Playhouse
Cathy Dow Fiddler on The Roof St Anne Stages.
Jim Morgan A Streetcar Named Desire The Ledge Theater
Jessie Vacchiano Jekyl & Hyde Marlboro Players
Ray Yukis/Lois Raff-Corwin Antigone Leonia

Outstanding Scenic Design for a Musical

Hugh Mahon / Jerry Moses You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown JCC Musical Theater
Marc Chandler/Jeffrey Jackson Jesus Christ Superstar Cranford Dramatic Club
Nick Devlin/Robin Adams 42nd St ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Andy Eller Seussical, The Musical Park Players
Derek Hulse / Joni Doura / Billy Hughes / Andrew D’Agostino Peter Pan Spring Lake
Bruce McCandless / Carl Schmidt Kiss of the Spider Woman 4th Wall
Randall McCann Urinetown Villagers
Hugh Mahon / Jerry Moses The Sound of Music Livingston Community Players

Outstanding Scenic Design for a Play

Bill Joachim / Marci Weinstein Proof Bergen County Players
Gordon Danielli Sly Fox Villagers
Rick Holloway / Jim Parks Deathtrap East Brunswick Community Players
Annette Lenge / Norma Ledbetter Antigone Leonia
Chris McVey / Marci Weinstein / Denise Minassian The Mousetrap Bergen County Players
Neil Prince Frankenstein OCC
Bob Shindle George Washington Slept Here Corpus Christi Community Theater
Vince Tinebra The Dinner Party Sayreville Main Street Theater Company