2005 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Winners were announced September 18th 2005

Lifetime Achievement

Mary Ryzuk

Outstanding Community Theatre

Somerset Valley Players

David P. McMenemie Award

Virginia Morano

NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year

Rick Holloway

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Nick Montesano Sweeney Todd NENA Productions
Paul Carver & Tina Lee Once On This Island Villagers
Victoria Clark You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown Margate
Carolyn B. Newman Hello, Dolly! ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Mark Ilardi Scarlet Pimpernel Sayreville Main Street
Michael Glenn Miller & Jan Topoleski Jekyll & Hyde Strand
Bill Mott Pirates of Penzance South Plainfield
Leslie Reagoso Big River 4th Wall

Outstanding Production of a Play

Stephanie Youngman Educating Rita Villagers
Nick Montesano The Laramie Project Nena Productions
Janet Pane Fuddy Meers Attic Ensemble
Kathleen Kalleigh Brighton Beach Memoirs ATC
Joyce Porter The Laramie Project Circle Players
Jan Topoleski & Michael Glenn Miller Visiting Mr. Green Strand
Like 40 Productions Early One Evening at The Rainbow Bar & Grill Like 40 Productions
Nutley Little Theater The Altruists Nutley Little Theater

Outstanding Production of an Original Musical

Regan Ryzuk Joe's Bar Onofrio Productions
Cynthia Boseski Stages of Life St Annes Stages
Christopher Budinich 4 U We Sing Spotlight Theater
Joseph Conklin & Joseph Schreck, Jr This Is The Moment Blue State Productions
Kathleen Kellaigh Journey 3 Paths Productions/ATC
Anthony Neri Toyland SVP
Carmela Wolosz, Tom Yates, Barbara Calhoun The Big Idea Smiling Rhino
Kenneth G. Craddox Dead Man Walking  Bishops Kids

Outstanding Production of an Original Play

Christopher Buninich & Alyce Rosolen Layers Spotlight Theater
Ed Kilarjian It Isn't the Moon Teaneck New Theater & Cornerstone Theater
Tony Greco & Barbara Greco Brady After Midnight Mystic Vision Players
Christopher Budinich Soap Scum Spotlight Theater
Joe Bagnole Stocks and Blonds First Ave. Playhouse
M L Perricone The Redemption of Fawler Mulrae Over The Rainbow Productions
Shari Ann Quirk Nine Months- Inside Out Theater Under The Stars

Lead Actress in a Musical

Maggie Graham Sweeney Todd NENA Productions
Shoshana Baskind Once Upon a Mattress JCC Metro West
Samantha Hahn Once on this Island Villagers
Julie Stiel Oliver Livingston
Melissa Lee Dennen Peter Pan Marlboro
Marie Fiorello Nunsense Mystic Vision Player
Melissa Loderstedt Into The Woods CDC
Kathryn Comiciotto Scarlet Pimpernel Sayreville

Lead Actor in a Musical

Rob Tilley Scarlet Pimpernel Sayreville Main Street
Jan Topoleski Sweeney Todd NENA Productions
Jan Topoleski Jekyll & Hyde Strand
Sean Patrick Finnerty Children of Eden YPAC Clifton
Devon Talbot Bat Boy Stage Presence
Christopher Baron Pirates of Penzance South Plainfield
Jonathan Morrison You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown Margate
Donnie Unkel Seussucal Spotlight Players
James Brewster 42nd Street Cranford Rep
Noah Brendemuehl Bat Boy 4th Wall

Featured Actress in a Musical

Kimberly Dyane Nunsense Mystic Vision Players
Heather Ferguson Sweeney Todd NENA Productions
Julie Waldman-Stiel Once Upon a Mattress JCC Metrowest
Beth Willets Jekyll & Hyde Strand
Gina Lupi Jekyll & Hyde Strand
Lynn Lazar Songs For a New World Old Library Theater
Stacie Howie Nunsense Smiling Rhino
Amy Sprouse You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown Sketch

Featured Actor in a Musical

Carlos Guerrero A Chorus Line Mystic Vision Players
Steve Graham Sweeney Todd NENA Productions
Scott Liloia A Grand Night For Singing Players Theater Company
Clinton L. Scott Company CDC
Ryan Connolly Songs for a New World Old Library Theater
Rick Corso Oklahoma Small Town & Fancy Players
Aaron Wilton Footloose MOC
Rene Martinez Working Park Players
Sam Rosalsky Peter Pan Marlboro

Ensemble Actress in a Musical

Amy Vincent Once on this Island Villagers
Pamela DeCerbo 4 U We Sing Spotlight Th Co
Kimberly Kelly Cabaret Haddonfield
Maria Romano Jesus Christ Superstar St Genesius
Laura Dowding Oliver Livingston
Vanessa Laine Journey ATC
Lori Koblanski Holiday Magic Smiling Rhino Theater
Beth Getlick This Is The Moment Blue State Productions

Ensemble Actor in a Musical

Bill Morris Music Man Temple Shalom
Regan Ryzuk Joe's Bar Onofrio Productions
Doug Duca Hello Muddah, Hello Faddah Iron Mt
Jared Scott Jekyll & Hyde Strand
John Fiorenza Nuncrackers Park Players
Patrick McGlone Sugar Babies Sayreville
Alexander Diaz This Is The Moment Blue State Productions
Christopher Budinich 4 U We Sing Spotlight Theater Company

Lead Actor in Play

Paul Nixon Visitng Mr Green Strand
Damian Muziani Rumors Sketch
Josh Sussman Brighton Beach Memiors ATC
Joe Ross The Foreigner SVP
John O'Brien Christmas Carol Playhouse 22
Roger Dunbar Arsenic & Old Lace Strollers
Ian Kimble Complete Works of Shakespeare Margate
Stephen Boyd The Sunshine Boys Ocean County College
David Maurio Incorruptible Like 40 Productions

Lead Actress in a Play

Lynn Langone Educating Rita Villagers
Emily Grace Murray Proof Triple Threat
Janet Aspinwall The Lion In Winter Attic
Dorothy Dobkowski I Never Saw Another Butterfly Players Theater
Barbara Neff Enchanted April Chatham
Victoria Steele Layers Spotlight Theater Company
Diane Gilch A Delicate Balance Summit
Sharon Saks Cuckoos Next Over the Rainbow Productions

Featured Actor in a Play

Brian James Grace Sordid Lives Darress Theater Company
Brian Merrill Sordid Lives Darress Theater Company
Gerry Appel The Laramie Project Circle Player
Michael Oravec The Laramie Project Circle Player
Chris Verdi The Laramie Project NENA Productions
Doug Spalding The Laramie Project NENA Productions
Eddie Capuano Fuddy Meers Attic
Michael Sacks Brighton Beach Memoirs Triple Threat

Featured Actress in a Play

Catherine Rowe The Laramie Project Circle
Jeannie Kempa Brighton Beach Memoirs ATC
Nancy Drumright The Heiress Playhouse 22
Judith Moss Fuddy Meers Attic
Karen Root The Laramie Project NENA Productions
Sally O'Neil A Delicate Balance Summit
Corinne DiGiacinto Barefoot In The Park Iron Mt.
Sharon Podsada Table Manners Bergen County Players
Sherri Smith Richardson The Miracle Worker Villagers
Kelly Aulenbach The Man Who Came to Dinner Haddonfield

Ensemble Actor in a Play

Tyrell Willis The Little Foxes Westfield
Patrick Collins All My Sons Oldwick
Everett Lippel After Midnight Mystic Vision Players
Jim DiDomenico Send Me No Flowers Mighty Oak
Gary Oberndorf Grandma Sylvia's Funeral Old Library Theater
Steve Allen Rumors Sketch
PJ Campacci One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest Over The Rainbow Productions
John Hall Night Watch Teaneck New Theater

Ensemble Actress in a Play

Nena Renee The Little Foxes Westfield
M. Kitty Getlick Incorruptible Like 40
Mary Ryzuk Sordid Lives Darress Theater Company
Beth Canada After Midnight Mystic Vision Players
Stephanie Evanovich Watch on the Rhine Over The Rainbow Productions
Melissa Sandberg Present Laughter Nutley Little Theater
Cypriana Okuzu The Miracle Worker Villagers
Maxine Pascal Grandma Sylvia's Funeral Old Library Theater

Outstanding Young Female Performer in a Play

Megan Guinan Enchanted April Chatham
Ann Marie Skjold I Never Saw Another Butterfly Players Theater
Sandy Buz The Miracle Worker Villagers
Tia Gilbert The Miracle Worker Margate Players
Ashley Cutrona One Flew over the Cuckoos Nest Over The Rainbow Productions

Outstanding Young Male Performer in a Play

Chris Robertson Brighton Beach Memoirs ATC
Kyle Toolen Macbeth Brundage
Ezra Lowrey Macbeth Brundage
James Gilligan I Never Saw Another Butterfly Players Theater
Samuel Cathart I Never Saw Another Butterfly Players Theater
Ian Lowry A Christmas Story Pennington
Alex Charwin A Christmas Story Pennington
Ben Shutman Watch on the Rhine Over The Rainbow Productions
Tyrell Willis The Redemption of Fawler Mulrae Over The Rainbow Productions

 

Outstanding Young Female Performer in a Musical

Michelle Loizeaux Grease Flemington-Raritan
Danielle Roth Wizard of Oz St Catherines
Erin Alderson Godspell West Milford
Marcella Martinez Mike is Not Just a Name Park Players
Emily Martucello Sound of Music Galaxy
Christine Danelson Into the Woods CDC
Earline Bresil The Wiz Peddie
Michaela Alyse Tomcho Seussical Playful Theater Production

Outstanding Young Male Performer in a Musical

Jonathan Schwartz Into The Woods CDC
Colin Garland Grease Flemington-Raritan
Carey Giselle Cabaret Studio Players
Mikale D'Andrea The Big Idea Smiling Rhino
Jordan Carroll Oliver Playful Theater
Shaquille Lester A Georgia Christmas Bishops Kids
Bill Whitley Sound of Music Galaxy
Christopher Allen The Wiz Peddie

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Nick Montesano Sweeney Todd NENA Productions
Greg Allen Big River 4th Wall
Eric Hafen Pirates of Penzance South Plainfield
Mark Ilardi Scarlet Pimpernel Sayreville Main Street Theater Company
Drude Roessler The Spitfire Grill Westfield
Joseph Schreck, Jr Nunsense Mystic Vision Players
Jan Topoleski Jekyll & Hyde Strand
Trent Van Doren Once on this Island Villagers
Doug Winkelstein You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown Margate

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Jon Heron The Laramie Project Circle Playhouse
Jery Beal Fuddy Meers Attic
Dottie Fischer The Fourth Wall Bergen County Players
Joseph Marrella Brighton Beach Memoirs Triple Threat
Nick Montesano The Laramie Project NENA Productions
Penny Paul The Altruists Nutley Little Theater
Don Swenson Complete Works of Shakespeare Margate
Arthur Waldman A View from the Bridge Ocean County College
Annette Winter Sordid Lives Darress Theater Company

Outstanding Musical Direction

Wayne Mallette & Paul McCullen Pirates of Penzance South Plainfield
Anthony DiDia Scarlet Pimernel Sayreville Main Street Theater Company
Khy Garner Once on This Island Villagers
Andrew Macirowski Peter Pan Marlboro
Phil Maue Sweeney Todd NENA Productions
Phil Maue Jekyll & Hyde Strand
Regan Ryzuk Joe's Bar Onofrio Productions
Joe Valeri Stages of Life St Annes Stages

Outstanding Lighting Design

Aaron Goldberg Children Of Eden YPAC Clifton
M Kitty Getlik The Foreigner Maurer Productions On Stage
M Kitty Getlik Seussical Playful Theater Productions
Tim Hyde and Don Swenson Complete Works of Shakespeare, Abridged Margate Players
Kevin Potucek Early One Evening At The Rainbow Bar & Grill Like 40 Productions
Scott Sax You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown Haddonfield Plays
Don Schlachter The Laramie Project NENA Productions
William Simonelli Jekyll & Hyde Strand

Outstanding Sound Design

Richard Sibello Educating Rita Villagers
Christopher J Bailey The Fourth Wall Bergen Country Players
Nick Barter As Bees in Honey Drown Players Guild of Leonia
Michael Dress You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown Margate Player
Joy More Pirates of Penzance South Plainfield
Judith Moss Fuddy Meers Attic Ensemble
Maren Sugerman Brighton Beach Memoirs ATC
Tina Topoleski Jekyll & Hyde Strand

Outstanding Costume Design

Dot Carroll & Lois Steeves Hello, Dolly! SKIT
June Fino The Wizard of Oz St Catherines
Fran Harrison The Little Foxes Westfield
Fran Harrison Enchanted April Chatham
Adrienne Kubiak &Sharon Kubiak South Pacific Pennington Players
Jacquie Revier Jekyll & Hyde Strand
Dianne Seesselberg, Janis Nietzer, Harriet Sideck, Janet Panella, LouAnne Sererini Pirates of Penzance South Plainfield
Susan Takacs Scarlet Pimpernel Sayreville Main Street Theater Company

Outstanding Properties

Gina Lupi Jekyll & Hyde Strand
Robin Adams Hello, Dolly! SKIT
Janice Alt & Bobbie LaGravenese Wizard of Oz SKIT
Pam Meilands Kiss Me Kate Opera Theater Co. of TCNJ
Steve Mintz, Pat Bain, Gloria Bumbaco, Jaime Cohen, Mark Den Bleyker Table Manners Bergen County Players
Cynthia Smyth The Little Foxes Westfield
Turner Striffler, Elaine Monks, Maria Thys, Eva Hajek Wizard of Oz St Catherine's
Annette Winter Joe's Bar Onofrio Productions

Outstanding Choreography

Patrick Starega Peter Pan Marlboro
Barbara Greco Brady A Chorus Line Mystic Vision Players
Stacey Cappola Once On This Island Villagers
Maria Mantak Hello, Dolly! SKIT
Patti O'Brien-Rolzhausen Pirates of Penzance South Plainfield
Alison Seagel Seussical Spotlight Players
Patrick Starega Big River 4th Wall
Beth Willetts Jekyll & Hyde Strand

Outstanding Stage Management

Stephanie Simons Neal Educating Rita Villagers
Tracey Antozzeski The Foreigner Maurer Productions Onstage
Art Delo Fuddy Meers Attic
Anita Esteve & Lauren Vitkovsky The Fourth Wall Bergen County Players
Bryn E Farace Jekyll & Hyde Strand
Andy Frey & Diane Lehnert Hello, Dolly! SKIT
Wayne Goren Children of Eden YPAC Clifton
Paige O'Sullivan You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown Margate

Outstanding Scenic Design

Frank Avellino Table Manners Bergen County Players
Bob Coe Arsenic & Old Lace Maplewood Strollers
Warren Feir & Dori Persson The Cole Porter Party Player Guild of Leonia
Maurice Moran, Janet Murphy, Roger Hayden, Judi Chandler, Cathy Cohane, Avi Hameiri Into The Woods CDC
Stacie Morano You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown Margate
Linda Neri Agnes of God SVP
Jan Topoleski Jekyll & Hyde Strand
Stephanie Youngman Educating Rita Villagers